PMIT Website Privacy Notice

This Website Privacy Notice describes how PMIT (hereinafter “PMIT) uses personal data collected or received from visitors (“Visitors) of this website (“Website). It also describes how we use personal data collected when you register as a Preferred Customer (“Customer). It describes how we collect or receive your personal data, the types of personal data we process, how we use, share and protect these data, how long we retain these data, your rights with respect to the processing of your personal data, and how you can contact us about our privacy practices.

How We Collect or Receive Personal Data from You When you Visit the Website

PMIT collects personal data from you through your use of the Website in various ways.

You may choose to submit your personal data and other information to us through various communication channels provided on the “Contact Us” webpage of the Website, for example, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers or online forms.

Where we ask you to provide us with your personal data, we will indicate whether providing the personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into and/or facilitating a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and of the possible consequences of a failure to provide the personal data.

The Types of Personal Data We Collect From Visitors

Through the cookies listed above under the section “How We Collect or Receive Personal Data from You” we collect information regarding your website usage, IP-address, browser type and operating system. Also, in order to process your online purchases, we may collect your payment information and information relating to your product preferences and purchasing behaviour.

In addition, through the communications channels made available on the Website’s “Contact Us” webpage, we collect your contact details, such as your name, email address, address, telephone number and fax number. You may also voluntarily provide other data that is related to you in connection with your inquiries or comments. We encourage you, however, to provide no more personal data relating to you than is necessary in order for us to provide an appropriate response to your inquiries or comments.

The Types of Personal Data We Collect From Customers

If you are registering as a Customer directly with PMIT, we collect the following personal data from you:


In addition, when you communicate with us through various communications channels, we collect your contact details, such as your name, email address, address, telephone number and/or fax number. You may also voluntarily provide other data that is related to you in connection with your inquiries or comments. We encourage you, however, to provide no more personal data relating to you than is necessary in order for us to provide an appropriate response to your inquiries or comments.

We may collect other types of personal data in exceptional circumstances only. If we do need to process additional types of personal data about you, we will make sure that you are informed about the processing of your personal data and that there is a valid legal basis for doing so (e.g. your consent).




How We Share Personal Data

PMIT does not sell, rent or trade your personal data. PMIT does share your personal data with:

How We Protect Personal Data

We maintain appropriate technical and organizational security safeguards designed to protect the personal data we process against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

How Long We Retain Personal Data

We store personal data only for as long as necessary to full fill the purposes for which we collect the data (see above under “How We Use the Personal Data We Collect), except if required otherwise by law.

Your Rights

Your rights under applicable law may include access to the personal data we process about you, the right to have such personal data corrected or erased, the right to restrict the processing of your personal data, as well as the right to data portability. Where we have obtained your consent for the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of the processing that has happened based on your consent prior to the withdrawal. To exercise these rights, you should make a written request using our contact details set out below. If you are not satisfied with the way we handle your request, you may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

You also have the right to object, at any time, to the processing of your personal data which is based on PMIT’s legitimate interests. Where we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to such processing, including for profiling purposes to the extent that it is related to direct marketing. If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process your personal data for such purposes.

How to Contact Us

If you have any comments or inquiries about this Website Privacy Notice, if you would like to update information we have about you, or to exercise your rights, you may contact your local affiliate by letter to the Grievance Officer, Mr. Nirmalendu sarkar at info@pmitedu.org.